2013 Results


MINCE & GRAVY

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

 

Mr Japan You

Champion Bakery & Café

93 Rodney Street, Wellsford

09 4238148

Silver Award

 

Mr Patrick Lam

Patricks Pies

19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga

07 579 2328

Bronze Award

 

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

326D Beach Road,
Mairangi Bay

09 479 1610

Highly Commended

Mr Dara Khay

Mercari Bakery & Café

6/15 Mercari Way, Albany

09 415 8255

5th Mr Hong Kheng Lim Whenuapai Bakehouse & Café 79 Brigham Creek Road, Whenuapai 09 4165859
6th Mr Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie 021 999954
7th Mr Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay 09 4737535
8th Mr Ngy Koklim Green Apple Café & Bakery 52k Oteha Valley Road, Auckland 09 4792434
9th Mr Some Top Dinsdale Bakery Café 18 Whatawhata Road, Dinsdale, Hamilton 07 8469461
10th Mr Bill Lenh Liem Greenland Café Unit 5/28 Subway Road, Pukekohe 09 2380570

STEAK (DICED) VEGETABLES & GRAVY

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

 

Mr Cameron Butchart

Butchart’s Home Cookery

87-91 Tawa Street, Gonville, Wanganui

021 577 101

Silver Award

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

326D Beach Road, Mairangi Bay

09 479 1610

Bronze Award

 

Mr Bill Lenh Liem

Greenland Bakery

Unit 5/28, Subway Road, Pukekohe

09 238 0570

Highly Commended

 

Mr Buntha Meng

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay

09 473 7535

5th Mr Neville Jackson Jacksons Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North 06 8779903
6th Mr Mark Lam Owhata Lam Pie 551 Tegnae Road, Rotorua 07 3457509
7th Mr Chhai Heng Chrin The Bakehouse Bakery & Café 62 Seddon St, Waharoa, Matamata 07 8884320
8th Mr Yan Fang Li Heights Bakery 114 Reeves Road, Pakuranga 09 5762130
9th Mr Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie 021 999954
10th Mr Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga 07 5792328

CHICKEN & VEGETABLE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

 

Mr Tai Khau

Better Quality Pies Ltd

2 Tarewa Road, Rotorua

07 349 1556

Silver Award

 

Mr Patrick Lam

Patricks Pies

19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga

07 579 2328

Bronze Award

 

Mr David Liem

Greenland Bakery & Café

3 Market Square,
Botany Town Centre

09 272 8628

Highly Commended

 

Mrs Nakry Ear

Alfriston Road Bakery

49a Claude Road, Manurewa

09 269 8018

5th Mr Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326d Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland 09 4791610
6th Mr Vasokha Leng Bernies Bakery 25 Clyde Road, Browns Bay, Auckland 09 4769508
7th Mr Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd 1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD4 Albany 09 4266061
8th Mr Neville Jackson Jacksons Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North 06 8779903
9th Mr Nap Ly Target Bakehouse 231 Manukau Road, Pukekohe, Auckland 09 2389956
10th Mr Cameron Butchart Butcharts' Home Cookery 87-91 Tawa Street, Gonville, Wanganui 021 577101

GOURMET FRUIT

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

Brandied Apple, Apricot & Sweet Grape

 

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

326D Beach Road,
Mairangi Bay

09 479 1610

Silver Award

Brandied Peach & Pear, Lychee with Apple Mint

 

Mr Shane Kearns

Viands Bakery

80 Lyons Street, Kihikihi

07 871 7488

Bronze Award

Blueberry & Apple

 

Mr Bunnarith Sao

Dairy Flat Bakery

1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD4, Albany

09 426 6061

Highly Commended

Apple, Fruit Mince, Cherry, Custard, Chocolate, & Lemon

 

Mr Tan Kiet Trang

Cherrywood Café

Shop 7, Cherrywood Court, Tauranga

07 576 5479

5th Mr Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga 07 5792328
6th Mr Roger Pierce Pierce Bakery 78 Barrington Street, Sommerfield, Chch 03 3370422
7th Mr Richard Lucas New World Hastings City 400 Heretaunga Street, East Hastings 06 8769881
8th Mr Jason Heaven Heavens Bakery 6 Gloucester St, Greenmeadows, Napier 021 2253771
9th Mr Neville Jackson Jackson's Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North 06 8779903
10th Mr Jason Danielson The Bakery Wholesale Wanaka 17 Federick Street, Wanaka 03 4428638

GOURMET MEAT

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

Chicken, Cranberry & Camembert Cheese

 

Mr Buntha Meng

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay

09 473 7535

Silver Award

Creamy Mushroom & Chicken

Miss Avena Tran

Paetiki Bakery

199 Rifle Range Road, Taupo

07 378 7900

Bronze Award

Venison, Mushroom, Bacon & Cheese

 

Mr Geemon Chao

Fast & Fresh Bakery Café

8 Horomatangi Street, Taupo

07 378 6311

Highly Commended

Chicken, Cranberry & Camembert

 

Mr Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie

021 999 954

5th Mr Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga 07 5792328
6th Mr Vong Hean Mairangi Bay Bakery 326d Beach Road, Mairangi Bay 09 4791610
7th Mr Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery 1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD4, Albany 09 4266061
8th Mr Shane Kearns Viands Bakery 80 Lyons Street, Kihikihi 07 8717488
9th Mr Neville Jackson Jacksons Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North 06 8779903
10th Mr Vasokha Leng Bernies Bakery 25 Clyde Road, Browns Bay, Auckland 09 4769508

VEGETARIAN

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

Stir Fry Vegetables, Rst Pumpkin, Potato, Kumara in a Spinach Cream Sauce

 

Mr Patrick Lam

Patricks Pies

19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga

07 579 2328

Silver Award

Broccoli, Pumpkin, Carrot, Spinach, Capsicum & Mushroom

 

Mr David Liem

Greenland Bakery & Café

3 Market Square, Botany Town Centre

09 272 8628

Bronze Award

Broccoli, Bean, Capsicum, Pumpkin, Potato, Kumara, Celery & Courgette

 

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

326D Beach Road,
Mairangi Bay

09 479 1610

Highly Commended

Spinach, Olive, Pumpkin, Sundried Tomato, Mushroom

 

Mr Nap Ly

Target Bakehouse

231 Manukau Road, Pukekohe

09 238 9956

5th Mr Bill Lenh Liem Greenland Café Unit 5/28 Subway Road, Pukekohe 09 2380570
6th Mr Bunnarith Sao Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd 1443 Dairy Flat Hwy, RD4, Albany 09 4266061
7th Mr Jason Hay  Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie 021 999954
8th Mr Bunthy Te Angkor Wat Bakery & Café 294 Broadway, Marton 06 3276945
9th Mr Tai Khau Better Quality Pies Ltd 2 Tarewa Road, Rotorua 07 3491556
10th Mr Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay 09 4737535

BACON & EGG

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

Mr Chad Meehan

Kidds Cake & Bakery

244 Cranford Street, Christchurch

03 355 6921

Silver Award

Mr Neville Jackson

Jackson’s Bakery & Café

15 Middle Road,
Havelock North

06 877 9903

Bronze Award

Mr Bunnarith Sao

Dairy Flat Bakery

1443 Dairy Flat Highway, RD4, Albany

09 426 6061

Highly Commended

Mr Patrick Lam

Patricks Pies

19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga

07 579 2328

5th Mr Savanchamroeun Ly Roberts Bakery 56 Queen St, Warkworth 09 4258166
6th Mr Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Hwy Ellerslie, Auckland 021 999954
7th Mr Ian Holloway Hollie's Bakery Flaxmere Shopping Cntre, Hastings 06 8797114
8th Mr Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland 09 4737535
9th Mr Bunthy Te Angkor Wat Bakery & Café 394 Broadway, Marton 06 3276945
10th Mr James Buckrell BJ's Bakery Ltd 305 Karamu Rd, South Hastings 06 8762050

MINCE & CHEESE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

Mr David Liem

Greenland Bakery & Café

3 Market Square, Botany Town Centre

09 272 8628

Silver Award

Mr Sarith Ruon

Beaut Bakery Ltd

179 Spa Road, Taupo

07 378 8504

Bronze Award

Mr Patrick Lam

Patricks Pies

19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga

07 579 2328

Highly Commended

Mr Ian Holloway

Hollies Bakery

Flaxmere Shopping Centre, Hastings

06 879 7114

5th Mr Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay 09 4737535
6th Mr Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie 021 999954
7th Mr Holy Hun Le Royal Bakery 30/50 Springs Road, East Tamaki 09 2747713
8th Miss Ratha Doolan Bread Basket 287a St Heliers Bay Road 09 5286240
9th Mr Bill Lenh Liem Greenland Café, Pukekohe Unit 5/28 Subway Road, Pukekohe 09 2380570
10th Mr Chris Dockrill French Bakery 238 Port Hills Road, Chch 03 3661670

STEAK & CHEESE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

 

Mr Roger Cathro

Pak n Save Petone

116 Jackson Street, Petone

04 568 2703

Silver Award

 

Mr Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie

021 999 954

Bronze Award

 

Mr Shane Kearns

Viands Bakery

80 Lyons Street, Kihikihi

07 871 7488

Highly Commended

 

Mr Hong Kheng Lim

Whenuapai Bakehouse & Café

79 Brigham Creek Road, Whenuapai

09 416 5859

5th Miss Avina Tran Paetiki Bakery 199 Rifle Range Road, Taupo 07 3787900
6th Mr Patrick Lam Patricks Pies 19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga 07 5792328
7th Mr Dara Khay Mercari Bakery & Café 6/15 Mercari Way, Albany 09 4158255
8th Mr Tan Kiet Trang Cherrywood Café Shop 7 Cherrywood Court, Tauranga 07 5765479
9th Mr Geemun Chao Fast & Fresh Bakery Café 8 Horomatangi St, Taupo 07 3786311
10th Mr Bunchoeun Keo One Tree Bakery 204 Maunganui Road, Mt Maunganui 07 5747390

SEAFOOD

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

Salmon, Scallops, Leeks & Crab Meat

 

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

326D Beach Road,
Mairangi Bay

09 479 1610

Silver Award

Zesty Scallop, Prawn in Chilli & Ginger Mornay

 

Mr Shane Kearns

Viands Bakery

80 Lyons Street, Kihikihi

07 871 7488

Bronze Award

Stir Fried Scallop, Prawn, Mussel, Smoked Fish in a White Sauce

 

Mr Patrick Lam

Patricks Pies

19 Bethlehem Road, Tauranga

07 579 2328

Highly Commended

Shrimp, Scallops, Blue Cod, Salmon, Mussels, Leek, Red Chilli, Shallots & Cream

 

Mr Richard Lucas

New World Hastings City

40 Heretaunga Street East, Hastings

06 876 9881

5th Mr Buntha Meng Euro Patisserie Torbay 1028 Beach Road, Torbay 09 4737535
6th Mr Hok Leng/Japan You Turangi Bakery & Café Unit 2 Tamamutu House Town Centre, Turangi 07 3867597
7th Mr Nathanael Cressy Ten O'Clock Cookie Bakery Café 180 Queen St, Masterton 06 3774551
8th Mr Neville Jackson Jackson's Bakery & Café 15 Middle Road, Havelock North 06 8779903
9th Mr Jason Hay Richoux Patisserie 119 Main Highway, Ellerslie 021 999954
10th Mr Hong Kheng Lim Whenuapai Bakehouse & Café 79 Brigham Creek Road, Whenuapai 09 4165859

COMMERCIAL/WHOLESALE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

 

Mr Michael Welch

Dad’s Pies

57 Forge Street, Silverdale

09 421 9027

Silver Award

 

Ms Clare Duncan

Couplands Bakery

Corner Carmen & Buchanan’s Road, Hornby

03 336 0570

Bronze Award

Mr Murray Swetman

Gourmet Foods

144 Birch Avenue, Judea, Tauranga

07 577 9905

Highly Commended

 

Mr Paul Barber

Goodtime Foods

8 Turner Place, Onekawa

06 843 0671

5th Mr Bernard Kirkpatrick Jimmys Pies Ltd 143 Scotland St, Roxburgh 021 1360256
6th Mr John Newell Oxford Pies 142 Maui Street, Te Rapa, Hamilton 07 8497516
7th Mr Brendan Williams Marlow Pies 377 King Edward Street, South Dunedin 03 4558375
8th Mr Lee Morgan Goodman Fielder/McDonalds 59 Dalgety Drive, Wiri 09 3016461

CAFÉ BOUTIQUE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone

Gold Award

Apple, Vanilla Bean, Frangipane, Rum & Cinnamon

 

Mr Ben Walker

Sweet Kitchen

5 Glenmore Avenue, Casebrook, Christchurch

022 0988 630

Silver Award

Alpine Pork, Apple with Sage

 

Ms Karyn Cullingford

Springfield Café

8-10 Main West Coast Road, Springfield, Canterbury

03 318 3881

Bronze Award

Steak & Blue Vein

Mr Tycone Campbell

Funky Chicken Café

247 Dairy Flat Highway, Albany

09 414 6398

Highly Commended

Steak, Bacon & Mushroom

 

Mr Jeremy Jones

New World Mosgiel

10 Hartstong Avenue, Mosgiel, Dunedin

03 489 3836

5thMr Greg HopkinsThe Southern Cross Garden Bar39 Able Smith St, Te Aro, Wgtn04 2326888
6thMrs Brenda LukeSnack n Food Shack82a Birch Av, Judea, Tauranga07 5776720
7thMs Kathrin ChappellLavish Foods34 Fifteenth Ave, Tauranga07 5799863
8thMr Craig HuffamIzzy's Food Bar & Takeaway206 Devon St West, New Plymouth06 7699940
9thMr Chris SmithCilantro Café480 Moray Place, Dunedin03 4772655
10thMs Miria Mei Te TauThe Vines CaféCnr SH1 & Purcell St, Southern Cross Complex, Foxton06 3635235

SUPREME

Mince & Cheese

Mr David Liem

Greenland Bakery & Café

3 Market Square,
Botany Town Centre

09 272 8628